Before diving into this post, I'd like to say a big thank you to the very lovely Bethany at Beth and Books for tagging me to do this post! This may well be my best year of reading to date! I've read 60 books so far this year, I'm 11 books ahead on my Goodreads challenge and almost all of them have been great. I'm really excited for what the rest of the year will bring, especially as this month I'll be heading to my first ever book festival! 😃 I also started my blog this year and I've loved every minute of it so far. The book blogging community is the most welcoming, friendly and inclusive community I've ever known and I'd like to thank everyone who's taken the time to chat, read my posts, comment, share and subscribe. It means the world to me, so thank you! Anyway, let's get on with the tag: 1. The best book you've read this year? I've read so many amazing books this year, but the two that stand out above the rest are The Gentleman's Guide to Vice and Virtue and Nevernight. They were both phenomenal and completely exceeded my expectations! 2. The best sequel you've read this year? Arrgghh, this one I really can't decide! I've read so many amazing sequels this month including Crooked Kingdom, Legendary, Between Frost and Fury, Charmcaster and In Bed with the Beast. I loved each and every one of these and I honestly can't choose just one. 3. New releases you haven't read yet but want to. Leah on the Offbeat by Becky Albertalli and Grace & Fury by Tracy Banghart. 4. Most anticipated releases for the second half of the year. I CANNOT wait for What If It's Us by Becky Albertalli and Adam Silvera, and also The Lady's Guide to Petticoats and Piracy by Mackenzie Lee. 5. Biggest disappointment. Sadly, I have had a couple of disappointing reads this year, but I'm not one to call out books/authors that I personally didn't connect with, so I'll leave it at that. 6. Biggest surprise. This is a bit of a tie between Nevernight and The Love Interest since I wasn't sure I'd like either but ended up loving both! 7. Favourite new to you, or debut, author. Okay, you're probably noticing a pattern here because I simply can't choose just one book, or in this case author, for these questions! So, here are my favourite 'new to me' authors so far this year; Juno Dawson, Karen M. McManus, Leigh Bardugo, Shea Ernshaw, Sally Thorne, Tomi Adeyemi, Adam Silvera, Rainbow Rowell, Alexandra Christo, Jay Kristoff, Mackenzie Lee, Sally Green, Laura Sebastien, T.J. Klune and Cale Dietrich. See, how could I possibly choose a favourite? 8. Newest fictional crush. I can't deny that I was crushing hard on Dante in Legendary, and also Mia in Nevernight and Lira in To Kill a Kingdom 😍😍😍 9. Newest favourite character. Since I just finished it last night, this one's going to have to be Mia from Nevernight! She's badass and I love her! 10. Book that made you cry? Without a doubt, this has to be They Both Die at the End by Adam Silvera. I was sobbing by the end of this book and still haven't recovered from the heartache! 😭😭😭 11. Book that made you happy? The Hating Game by Sally Thorne was absolutely hilarious! 😂I loved reading this book and was constantly laughing aloud. Another great, laugh-out-loud read this year was At the Stroke of Midnight by Tara Sivec. As always, Tara delivers a hysterical romantic comedy. 😂 12. Favourite book to film adaption? This year, it has to be Love, Simon based on Simon vs The Homo Sapien's Agenda by Becky Albertalli. I enjoyed this film so much! Have you seen it yet? 13. Favourite post you have done this year? This is a tricky one, since I love writing all of these posts, so I'm going to randomly choose my recent TipTuesday post sharing some basic, beginner's tips on how to get started with bookstagram. 14. Most beautiful book you have bought this year?
Some of the prettiest books I've bought this year include the UK paperbacks of Ash Princess and Godsgrave, the exclusive UK hardcover of Vicious and the Book Box Club exclusive edition of The Queens of Innis Lear. 15. What books do you need to read by the end of the year? I'm desperate to read either Viscious or A Darker Shade of Magic by V.E. Schwab and now that I've devoured Nevernight, I NEED to read Godsgrave! Thanks so much to everyone reading this! To keep this going, I'm tagging Cafe Manon, Booked Unicorn, Sadie B, Luce Rebecca, and The Artsy Reader. Thanks so much to you all! I'd love to hear your comments below and feel free to subscribe (top right) so that you never miss a post! 2/7/2018 15:02:28
My pleasure Manon :) I had so much fun writing this post, I hope you do too! Haha, it was tough! It's brilliant (both book and movie) I hope you enjoy them! Comments are closed.
|
Never miss a post!
About Kay (She/Her)
Book addict, film mad, music lover, business owner, writer and mum (not necessarily in that order), living in the UK. About Sophie (She/Her)
Sophie loves books (obviously). She has a passion for photography and spotting wildlife, and is interested in anything made with passion and creativity. THIS BLOG IS SPOILER FREE!
Rating system: 5 Stars - AMAZING!! 4.5 Stars - Almost perfect! 4 Stars - I really loved it 3.5 Stars - I liked it alot 3 Stars - I liked it (I don't typically review books that I rate below 3 stars)
Archives
March 2023
Categories
All
Recently Read:
#Bookstagram:Upcoming Blog Tours:
|