It's time for my August 2020 book wrap-up! It's been a bit of a crazy month as some parts of life have started return to normal but thankfully, there's still been plenty of time for reading! And, following on from last month, I'm now just 3 books ahead on my Goodreads challenge, which I'm really happy about. I've read 8 books this month, double what I was able to read last month, and I also have two books in progress. As always, you can click on the title below to read the review or to visit Goodreads: How to Vex a Vampire by Alice Winters - This book started off really well with loveable main characters, an ominous villain, lots of chemistry and great disability rep BUT the plot took a turn for the dull and I ended up really annoyed by the time I'd finished. No Big Deal by Bethany Rutter - I have really mixed feelings about this book. I loved the body positivity and the main character was definitely relatable (sometimes too much so), I just would have preferred a less 'love-interest' focused plot. Heartbreaker by Katie McCoy - As romance novels go, this book was okay. I didn't love it but it wasn't bad either. Fat Girl Finishing School by Rachel Wiley - This book was really interesting, especially because I don't really read a lot of poetry. Some of the poems didn't resonate with me but there were a lot that did. The poems have great messages of self-acceptance and body positivity and felt almost like self-esteem war cries which was just fantastic. Heartbreak Boys by Simon James Green - Simon James Green never disappoints. The characters in this book, and the trouble they find themselves in, are hilarious and heart-warming. I can't wait until my kiddo is old enough to read this book, she and so many other young adults are going to love treasures like this one. The Extraordinaries by T.J Klune - This book was fantastic. It was everything I've come to expect from a TJ Klune novel, but the first YA I've read by him, and it was fantastic. The characters are relatable and it has, as always, incredible diversity and great messages. This book was our Turn The Page book club selection for September and I can't wait to chat about it in the next episode! Rattlesnake by Kim Fielding - This was a really sweet, kind-of slow burn story about patience and being kind to yourself. It was a touching story with characters who've faced a lot of hardship. Brace yourself for a lot of emotion. Oz by Lily Morton - This book took me completely by surprise because I just did not expect to enjoy it as much as I did, and I think a lot of that is down to the narrator who, despite my initial dislike, really brought Oz's character to life and had me just laughing out loud. If you're looking for a funny, sweet romance, this is it. And that's all for now! Let me know in the comments what you're reading and if you've read any of the books above!
Comments are closed.
|
Never miss a post!
About Kay (She/Her)
Book addict, film mad, music lover, business owner, writer and mum (not necessarily in that order), living in the UK. About Sophie (She/Her)
Sophie loves books (obviously). She has a passion for photography and spotting wildlife, and is interested in anything made with passion and creativity. THIS BLOG IS SPOILER FREE!
Rating system: 5 Stars - AMAZING!! 4.5 Stars - Almost perfect! 4 Stars - I really loved it 3.5 Stars - I liked it alot 3 Stars - I liked it (I don't typically review books that I rate below 3 stars)
Archives
March 2023
Categories
All
Recently Read:
#Bookstagram:Upcoming Blog Tours:
|