Well, this is it. The end of a pretty awful year is just a few hours away and I'm sure most of us are glad to see the back of it. But 2020 hasn't been all bad. I'm grateful this year to have gotten back into blogging, launched the Turn The Page podcast and read some incredible books. So, to finish things off, here's a quick roundup of my nine, 5-star reads of 2020! The House in the Cerluean Sea by TJ Klune - This book was perfection! I will never stop singing it's praises and it's most certainly my favourite book of the year! I can't wait to see what TJ Klune brings us next year, especially with Under the Whispering Door which already sounds fantastic. Heartbreak Boys by Simon James Green - Another brilliant, and severely underrated book. This was brilliant to read this summer, making me crave a road trip in a year where we didn't really leave the house. The characters were silly, fun and heartwarming, and I can't wait to re-read it next summer. A Deadly Education by Naomi Novik - I loved this book. Novik's writing quickly dragged me into the world of the Scholomance. I loved El's character, especially her sarcasm, and that cliffhanger still has me desperate to know what happens next! Hour of the Bees by Lindsay Eager - This was the first Turn The Page book club choice and I can't get over how much I loved it. I honestly didn't expect much from this book, which wasn't a typical choice for me, but it took me completely by surprise. The Library of the Unwritten by A.J. Hackwith - I freaking loved this book! This was our last Turn The Page book club selection of 2020 and it was brilliant. With Good Omens vibes, a fast-moving, multiple POV plot line and characters to die for, this was a great book to finish the year with! The Extraordinaries by TJ Klune - Another book club read, this book was full of fantastic diversity with a really strong, compelling main character, and I honestly can't wait to find out what should happen next. The Lightning Struck Heart by TJ Klune - One of my favourite fantasy books! This one was a re-read and I loved it just as much as the first time. Funny, heartwarming and gripping! Heartstopper Volume 3 by Alice Oseman - I was so glad to get this after loving volume one and two, and I loved this just the same. This series is just perfect! The Starless Sea by Erin Morgenstern - This book was incredible and the first book I read this year. I love Erin Morgenstern and devour everything she writes. I found myself quickly lost in both the characters and settings of The Starless Sea and didn't want the book to end. Now tell me, have you read any of these?
Comments are closed.
|
Never miss a post!
About Kay (She/Her)
Book addict, film mad, music lover, business owner, writer and mum (not necessarily in that order), living in the UK. About Sophie (She/Her)
Sophie loves books (obviously). She has a passion for photography and spotting wildlife, and is interested in anything made with passion and creativity. THIS BLOG IS SPOILER FREE!
Rating system: 5 Stars - AMAZING!! 4.5 Stars - Almost perfect! 4 Stars - I really loved it 3.5 Stars - I liked it alot 3 Stars - I liked it (I don't typically review books that I rate below 3 stars)
Archives
March 2023
Categories
All
Recently Read:
#Bookstagram:Upcoming Blog Tours:
|