In my bid to be more active here on the blog, once a month I'll be doing a short wrap up of the books I've been reading with my now 6-year-old, Rosie. I share a lot of our books on Instagram, so feel free to follow over there for more regular kid's book updates. As always, you can click on the title to visit Goodreads (if available): Pride & Prejudice (Usborne Young Readers) - As Rosie was learning about Jane Austen in history this month, I wanted to share one of Austen's books with her. I stumbled across this cute, easy-reader version of Pride & Prejudice. It keeps a lot of the key plot and character points in the story while making it easier for young children to digest. We loved the book, R laughed her head off and said, and I quote, "Wickham is a bad, stupid man." (I couldn't agree more). This also led to us watching the movie. And she now wants to learn one of the period dances... send help!
Asif and the Songbird (Wonderbooks) - While I try to make diverse choices when buying books for R, I wanted to introduce more cultural diversity and so subscribed to Wonderbooks by Save the Children, which is great, as we also get to support a good cause at the same time. Our first book, Asif and the Songbird, arrived this month and R and I were thrilled. The book itself is beautiful, with immersive illustrations. The story breaks down tough subjects (i.e. war and refugees) through the characters and plot to make it more relatable for young readers. The book also comes with a small activity pack full of tips for parents to help engage the child and activity ideas. R particularly loved researching Syrian songbirds and making her own origami bird. Goodnight Stories for Rebel Girls - In her history lessons this month, R is learning all about world heroes. What better book to help her discover amazing women than this one? The illustrations are stunning and the stories are short, sweet and packed full of interesting information. So far, R has studied Amelia Earhart after falling in love with her story in this book. Amelia Bedelia by Peggy Parish - This book was hilarious, for me anyway. I think I enjoyed it more than R, although, for different reasons, you'll know what I mean when you get to the end. It was a lot of fun, R laughed, I laughed, it was a perfect, easy-to-read fun story. I Am the Seed That Grew the Tree - This is our main poetry book spine and R and I love it. The illustrations are beautiful and the poems cover a variety of nature topics, with one for each day so you either read it chronologically or dip in and out of different topics. This book is a fantastic way of introducing poetry from around the world daily. And that's it for this month. For our main chapter book, we've been reading The Children of Willow Farm by Enid Blyton at around one chapter per night, we're not quite finished with it yet, so I'll post the review for that next month. Comments are closed.
|
Never miss a post!
About Kay (She/Her)
Book addict, film mad, music lover, business owner, writer and mum (not necessarily in that order), living in the UK. About Sophie (She/Her)
Sophie loves books (obviously). She has a passion for photography and spotting wildlife, and is interested in anything made with passion and creativity. THIS BLOG IS SPOILER FREE!
Rating system: 5 Stars - AMAZING!! 4.5 Stars - Almost perfect! 4 Stars - I really loved it 3.5 Stars - I liked it alot 3 Stars - I liked it (I don't typically review books that I rate below 3 stars)
Archives
March 2023
Categories
All
Recently Read:
#Bookstagram:Upcoming Blog Tours:
|