I read 9 books in April and all but one of them was m/m romance - it wasn't an intentional choice, I guess I just subconsciously chose a reading 'theme' for this month. For those of you who haven't joined me for a monthly book roundup before, here's where I list all of the books I read over the last month and give much smaller 'micro' reviews. It's also probably one of the only times you'll read about any of my DNF's and books I rated less than 3 stars etc. Here goes (you can click on the title to see the full review if there is one or to visit GoodReads): Downtime by James Allen - This book was so interesting! I read it because of a recommendation by one of my favourite m/m romance authors, Anyta Sunday, who recommended it as a slow-burn romance. Whilst, I wouldn't actually agree that it's a slow burn, it was definitely an interesting read. This book had a bit of everything really, time travel, magic, murder mystery, ghosts and a truly sweet love story. The direction of the book and some of the elements took me by surprise but I really enjoyed it. Here are two of my favourite quotes: Words I live by - "I can put up with anyone who comes bearing cinnamon rolls." Words everyone should live by - “Any fellow who’s not on the side of love—” Derry’s voice went soft. “He’s to be pitied.” IRL by Lucy Lennox - This book was so much fun, making it quite different from the book above, which was more serious. This book had me giggling throughout and I did not put it down until I'd read the whole thing from start to finish. I loved how the relationship between the two characters started via a misunderstanding and it grew to be something amazingly funny and touching. The boardroom scene will forever be etched into my memory!! I don't usually buy into the whole billionaire romance thing but this was fab! How to Be a Normal Person by TJ Klune - I don't know how TJ Klune keeps pulling off these great books that are all so very different. This book gets bonus points for its fantastic asexuality rep. The characters are adorable, quirky and so likable it's hard to leave them once you've gotten to know them. A great start to the series! The Deal by Elle Kennedy - Looking at other reviews, I seem to be the minority with this one as I just didn't enjoy it at all. Maybe it was the lack of trigger warnings, the stalker-like/controlling behaviour of the main character or the fact that the plot just seemed to fizzle out at one point, but this was definitely not my kind of romance. Looking for Trouble by Riley Hart - This book on the other hand, I really did enjoy. The characters are complete opposites in lifestyle, personality and age but their excruciating, slow-burning connection was beautiful, especially in how it changed both men for the better. Deke by Eden Finley - Like the other books in the Fake Boyfriend series, Deke did not disappoint. "Sweet Neil Patrick Harris, I’m fucked." It was fun, surprising and sweet, all at once. Blindsided by Eden Finley - This book was a little different to the previous in the series as it didn't actually contain a fake boyfriend trope. However, it is another great coming out story this time featuring bi rep (whoop!!!) and two very clueless but very sweet and sexy characters. I'm now really itching to get my hands on Jet's book - he's quickly become my favourite character! Made for You by Anyta Sunday - This was easily my book of the month. Anyta Sunday is the queen of slow-burn and this book was so dreamy and sweet. I love each of the characters individually and their relationships with each other were perfect. I read this book in one sitting with a big grin on my face from start to finish. Family Camp by Eli Easton - This was a lovely book, dealing with some tricky themes i.e homophobia, anxiety and adoption. The two main characters were great and I loved their building romance but what really made this book special was the kids and the transformative relationships that were just super sweet and moving to read. Have you read any of these books? What did you think?
I'd love to hear from you in the comments, especially if you have some recommendations for me! Comments are closed.
|
Never miss a post!
About Kay (She/Her)
Book addict, film mad, music lover, business owner, writer and mum (not necessarily in that order), living in the UK. About Sophie (She/Her)
Sophie loves books (obviously). She has a passion for photography and spotting wildlife, and is interested in anything made with passion and creativity. THIS BLOG IS SPOILER FREE!
Rating system: 5 Stars - AMAZING!! 4.5 Stars - Almost perfect! 4 Stars - I really loved it 3.5 Stars - I liked it alot 3 Stars - I liked it (I don't typically review books that I rate below 3 stars)
Archives
March 2023
Categories
All
Recently Read:
#Bookstagram:Upcoming Blog Tours:
|