I'm in a bit of a book slump...and it blows! It's been a slow quarter for me in terms of reading, I seem to keep starting books but not finishing them and I'm feeling in a bit of a funk. My personal life has been a bit all over the place as well lately so I'm blaming that for now. You might have also noticed that there was no Turn The Page podcast episode in July as Sophie and I struggled to get our calendars to match up and find a recording date that worked. In good news, I'm excited to announce that our next author interview is coming very soon! This time, I'll be chatting with two fantastic thriller/mystery authors about their newest releases and asking them, what exactly makes a good thriller? For now, I'm going to do a quick wrap-up of the books I've read in the second quarter of 2022. As always, click on the title to read the review or to visit Goodreads: Gallant by V.E. Schwab - I LOVED this book. It's been a year of reading slumps for me and Gallant really pulled me out of my last one and reignited my love of fantasy. The tension was palpable, the characters compelling and this book has solidified my love of V.E. Schwab's writing. Nettle and Bone by T.Kingfisher - After reading Gallant, I desperately wanted more fantasy, and after spotting this in Waterstones and being teased with a "demon-possessed chicken" I couldn't resist. It took me a little longer than I expected to get into this book as I didn't immediately connect with the main character, but I grew to love the bizarre and wacky adventure, and I'm really looking forward to reading more by this author. Gay Club! by Simon James Green - I bloody loved this book. It was hilarious and lots of fun, with a really great message and a diverse cast of characters. It's sex positive, and with Simon's unique OTT drama and teen shenanigans. I also had the pleasure of chatting with Simon for our June "YA Books We Love" podcast episode and again at the NYALitFest. Nick and Charlie by Alice Oseman - Like the rest of the population, I binge-watched Heartstopper on Netflix when it came out earlier this year, and then found myself wanting more. I've already read the Heartstopper comics a few times, so decided to give the Nick and Charlie novella a try. I enjoyed this, it was a very fast, short read but it was a little more bittersweet than I'd hoped for. The King is Dead by Benjamin Dean - This book was a really crazy ride. It was a really interesting take on a royal YA story, with a lot of emotion and tension built in. The twists took me by surprise and I was on the edge of my seat for a lot of the story. Overall, it had all the makings of a YA thriller, but with just enough humour to stop it from being too dark. Sagittarius Saves Libra by Anyta Sunday - I've been a big fan of Anyta Sunday's Signs of Love series for a long time and couldn't resist the latest instalment. As always, Anyta delivers a swoon-worthy slow-burn romance with the most clueless characters and plenty of fun shenanigans. The Girl from the Sea by Molly Knox Ostertag - I really loved this. I've been looking for more adorable, sunshine-feeling graphic novels since falling in love with the Heartstopper series and The Girl from the Sea was perfect. The Tea Dragon Society by Kay O' Neill - I recently bought the Princess Ever After card game from my local comic book shop (if you haven't played it, it's fantastic and I'd highly recommend it), and was inspired to look up graphic novels by the game's creator. This led me to The Tea Dragon Society which was adorable. I loved it and I'm now determined to read the entire Kay O' Neill catalogue. The Viscount Who Loved Me by Julia Quinn - I very rarely use the word 'hate' when reviewing a book but boy, did I hate this one. I'd fallen in love with Kate during Season 2 of Bridgerton on Netflix and wanted more of her and Anthony's palpable chemistry. Sadly, this book fell miserably short and I DNF'd not long into it. I'm not sure whether it was Kate's completely unlikeable doormat character or Anthony purposefully kicking her in the stomach and treading on her fingers, and enjoying it, but this is one of the few books I've bought where I really wish I could get my money back. How this book has a 4.05 rating on Goodreads is beyond me. Here's what I'm currently reading:
Comments are closed.
|
Never miss a post!
About Kay (She/Her)
Book addict, film mad, music lover, business owner, writer and mum (not necessarily in that order), living in the UK. About Sophie (She/Her)
Sophie loves books (obviously). She has a passion for photography and spotting wildlife, and is interested in anything made with passion and creativity. THIS BLOG IS SPOILER FREE!
Rating system: 5 Stars - AMAZING!! 4.5 Stars - Almost perfect! 4 Stars - I really loved it 3.5 Stars - I liked it alot 3 Stars - I liked it (I don't typically review books that I rate below 3 stars)
Archives
March 2023
Categories
All
Recently Read:
#Bookstagram:Upcoming Blog Tours:
|