Because I am a complete and utter plonker, I forgot to upload my June Wrap Up, so this month I'm doing June and July combined. But, good news, I'm now just 2 books behind on my Goodreads challenge, so I've definitely made some headway in the past couple of months. I've read 8.5 books over the past two months. Not incredible, but not too bad either. As always, you can click on the title below to read the review or to visit Goodreads: Lies We Tell Ourselves by Robin Talley - This book was tough to read and tough to review. It tackles racism head-on and does a good job of showing how racist words can lead to extreme actions. However, I did have a few issues with the "love interest" who I just didn't feel was worthy of the main character. Charlie Sunshine by Lily Morton - I really enjoyed this book. I wasn't expecting the epilepsy rep but felt it was really well done. Charlie is a beautiful character, full of heart and soul, and I just wanted the very best for him. The Queen of Nothing by Holly Black - Finishing this series was really bittersweet and I wanted so badly to love it...BUT it just fell short of what I'd expected. I've come to expect so much from this series - backstabbing, intrigue and deception, and I just didn't get it. Project Hero by Briar Prescott - This was such a cute read. It was a low angst, slow-burn that was the perfect intermission between some of the fantasy I've been reading. Hour of the Bees by Lindsay Eager - I was blown away by this book. It deals with heavy themes but in a really touching way that's interwoven with a fantastical plot that's truly beautiful. This is definitely my top read of the year so far and the first Turn The Page book club selection!
A Deadly Education by Naomi Novik - I haven't read a Naomi Novik book since Temeraire when I was a mid-late teen, so I wasn't sure what to expect when I got this ARC from NetGalley. But, I was happily blown away. The characters in this book, particularly El, the main character, is fantastic, the world-building is great and I cannot wait for book 2! May Day by Josie Jaffrey - This book took me a little while to get into, but once it got going, the pace really picked up. The plot was interesting and kept me fully intrigued and I loved the bisexual love triangle. The best part of this book, for me, are the two main characters who are just fantastic and have really great chemistry. Fakers by Lucy Lennox and May Archer - This book was much better than I'd expected. The plot was really sweet, I loved the country setting and there was a touching mixture of humour and angst. The Ten Thousand Doors of January by Alix E. Harrow - I really did not enjoy this book. It's my first DNF of 2020 and hopefully my last because it put me in a huge funk where I didn't read anything for weeks. I found the plot confusing, the language a bit too detailed and the character voices too similar. There will be a review of this book by Sophie up on the blog shortly and you can check out our next podcast to find out more about what we thought of our second Turn The Page Book Club selection. And that's all for now! Let me know in the comments what you're reading and if you've read any of the books above! Comments are closed.
|
Never miss a post!
About Kay (She/Her)
Book addict, film mad, music lover, business owner, writer and mum (not necessarily in that order), living in the UK. About Sophie (She/Her)
Sophie loves books (obviously). She has a passion for photography and spotting wildlife, and is interested in anything made with passion and creativity. THIS BLOG IS SPOILER FREE!
Rating system: 5 Stars - AMAZING!! 4.5 Stars - Almost perfect! 4 Stars - I really loved it 3.5 Stars - I liked it alot 3 Stars - I liked it (I don't typically review books that I rate below 3 stars)
Archives
March 2023
Categories
All
Recently Read:
#Bookstagram:Upcoming Blog Tours:
|