Happy June book lovers! June is one of my favourite months of the year, because it's PRIDE MONTH!! I have SO MANY books on my TBR this month, I feel a little overwhelmed, but first, I want to wrap-up all the fun stuff I read in May. This was a great reading month as I had absolutely no DNF's or books I rated less than 3-stars! As always, just click on the book title to head over to my full review, if there is one. Heartstopper Vol 1-4 by Alice Oseman - I love this series. I re-read it every year, to coincide with the latest volume. This year, it was volume 4, which is much heavier than the previous volumes, as the author explores really difficult topics, but it was still no-less full of the usual hope and positivity I've come to expect from these novels. Definitely my favourite graphic novel series to date. Cinderella is Dead by Kalynn Bayron - This was the April Turn the Page podcast, book club, selection and it was really great. A dystopian-esque f/f take on the traditional Cinderella story that boasts really great characters and a gripping plot. Spring by Anyta Sunday - I love Anyta Sunday, her slow burn game is seriously strong, and this novella from the Signs of Love series, was a fantastic way to while away an hour or so. As always, the characters were sweet, clueless and compelling. The Bright & the Pale by Jessica Rubinkowski - I received this book in the March 'Frozen Fables' box from FairyLoot, and I loved it. The haunted mountain/ghost-story aspect was great, the setting and world-building was completely immersive, and the main character was easy to root for. The cliffhanger ending also left me desperate to find out what happens next! Red, White & Royal Blue by Casey McQuiston - I adored this book! It made me laugh, and it made me cry. Alex and Henry are brilliant characters, both seperately and together and I loved watching them develop as individuals and as a couple. Last Chance Books by Kelsey Rodkey - This was a fun, flirty rivals-to-lovers YA with a great, bookish backdrop. I had some issues with the secondary characters and the character development, but overall it was a fun read intertwined with some heavier topics. Threadneedle by Cari Thomas - Threadneedle is a really gripping, darkly magical YA that took a much darker turn than I expected. It deals with some really heavy issues, with an undercurrent of magic and danger that elevates the book, making it a story I couldn't put down. That's all for my May wrap-up! Have you read any of these books?
Feel free to let me know what you've read lately in the comments below, and if you have any pride month recs, please let me know! Happy Reading! Comments are closed.
|
Never miss a post!
About Kay (She/Her)
Book addict, film mad, music lover, business owner, writer and mum (not necessarily in that order), living in the UK. About Sophie (She/Her)
Sophie loves books (obviously). She has a passion for photography and spotting wildlife, and is interested in anything made with passion and creativity. THIS BLOG IS SPOILER FREE!
Rating system: 5 Stars - AMAZING!! 4.5 Stars - Almost perfect! 4 Stars - I really loved it 3.5 Stars - I liked it alot 3 Stars - I liked it (I don't typically review books that I rate below 3 stars)
Archives
March 2023
Categories
All
Recently Read:
#Bookstagram:Upcoming Blog Tours:
|