So, it's been quite some time since my last review, much to my chagrin but I am working on that. The first step to this was getting my sister, Sophie on-board with reviews and so, if you haven't checked out her review of The Deathless Girls, you can do that now. The second step was launching the new My Endless Shelf podcast, Turn The Page, earlier this week. You can listen to our very first episode here, where we also launch our new book club, and please feel free to let us know what you think by leaving a comment on the blog or getting in touch via email. Now, it's onto my mid-year wrap up. I've read 16 books so far this year, which means that for the first time in ages, I'm behind on my Goodreads challenge, but there's always time to catch up. You can click on the title to read the review or to visit Goodreads: The Starless Sea by Erin Morgenstern - This book was fantastic! I know that this author is Marmite for a lot of people, but I just can't get enough. As a huge fan of The Night Circus, I could not wait for this book and it didn't disappoint. The magic, the mystery and the LGBT rep were all amazing. The pacing kept me hooked throughout and, while I slow-read this book over a few months actually, it was never boring or un-enjoyable. I loved the mystery, the imagery and the beautiful word-building and I could have remained floating amidst the Starless Sea for an eternity. My first 5-star read of the year. The Boyfriend Game by Stella Starling - Oh my goodness, this book was hilarious, sweet and really steamy. It was the light-hearted pick me up that I needed after reading the beast of a book that was The Starless Sea. The whole reality show aspect was very over the top, which made it even more enjoyable, and the chemistry sizzled off the pages. Cancer Ships Aquarius by Anyta Sunday - This is the 5th book in the Signs of Love series, and so far, I've not been disappointed by any of them. The characters are clueless and adorable, perfectly matched in their differences and chemistry, and funny to boot. This book also dealt with a lot of pain and grief but in a way that still makes this book a light, fun, summer read. I'll definitely be re-reading it again this summer! A Kaleidoscope of Butterflies by Christina Lee - This book was so unexpectedly painful. The characters go through a hell of a lot in this book and have a fantastic dynamic. It's a really brilliant friends-to-lovers story with a varied cast of characters and a lot of challenges to overcome. The Lightning-Struck Heart by TJ Klune - I absolutely love this book. It's funny, heartfelt, and one of the most diverse and inclusive books I've ever read. This re-read made me laugh, made me swoon, and very nearly broke my heart all over again. Marc Jillson & the Gazebo by Anyta Sunday - This book was so sweet and heartfelt. Anyta Sunday is one of my favourite authors and does slow burn so fantastically well. This book has fantastic disability rep and just left me with a warm, glowing feeling after reading it. I will add though that while it's a standalone, I felt a bit lost at times so would definitely recommend reading the first book in the series before reading this one. Carry On by Rainbow Rowell - I enjoyed this re-read much more than I did reading the book the first time around. Baz and Simon, Baz, in particular, are really great characters and I just love their chemistry. Wayward Son by Rainbow Rowell - This series is sort of making me hate trilogies because the cliffhangers are driving me crazy. The book is full of fun antics, random magic and dastardly villains but there's just not enough relationship. I just wanted more slow burn, more of the two of them actually being allowed to share their feelings. Heartstopper Volume 3 by Alice Oseman - These books are beyond adorable. I re-read volumes one and two when volume three arrived, and it was the perfect way to spend an hour and a half. It's such a wholesome, comforting read! You can read my full review of volume one and volume two, here. And that's all for now. Hopefully, there will be more to follow very soon!
Comments are closed.
|
Never miss a post!
About Kay (She/Her)
Book addict, film mad, music lover, business owner, writer and mum (not necessarily in that order), living in the UK. About Sophie (She/Her)
Sophie loves books (obviously). She has a passion for photography and spotting wildlife, and is interested in anything made with passion and creativity. THIS BLOG IS SPOILER FREE!
Rating system: 5 Stars - AMAZING!! 4.5 Stars - Almost perfect! 4 Stars - I really loved it 3.5 Stars - I liked it alot 3 Stars - I liked it (I don't typically review books that I rate below 3 stars)
Archives
March 2023
Categories
All
Recently Read:
#Bookstagram:Upcoming Blog Tours:
|