I've had such a rough month! A book slump hit me HARD a couple of weeks into June and I've been sort of miserable ever since, hence the lack of posts here, Instagram, and pretty much everywhere. My mental health isn't fantastic right now so I'm taking it slow with a June wrap up and seeing how I get on. All things considered, June was a pretty good month for me, I read 6 books, all but one of them queer and enjoyed discovering some new LGBT+ authors. As always, just click on the book title to head over to my full review, if there is one. In the Ravenous Dark by A.M. Strickland - This book was fantastic! I loved the no-nonsense, fast-pace and the diverse, inclusive characters. I honestly didn't see the 'twist' coming, and thought it was great. I loved the pansexual/polyamorous rep, and combined with a paranormal, ancient greek-style plot that's a standalone with no cliffhangers, it was an easy 4.5 star read for me. The Black Flamingo by Dean Atta - I haven't read anything like this book before. The verse style of writing interspersed with poetry was beautiful, poignant and unique. Michael is a relatable, instantly likeable character and made this contemporary YA self-discovery story a pleasure to read. You're the One that I Want by Simon James Green - This was fantastic!! I love Simon James Green, his books are guaranteed to make me laugh, and they're the perfect books to read in summer! The characters in this book are loveable, charming and entirely believable and as always, behind the brilliant comedy, there's a touching message about friendship, love and self-acceptance that really resonates. Made for You by Anyta Sunday - My first re-read of the month was Made For You by Anyta Sunday, another favourite author of mine. Made For You is such an adorable, heartfelt m/m romance about a young man struggling to raise his younger brother after the death of their parents and the unexpected impact his brother's teacher has on their lives. It's incredibly sweet, steamy in parts, and one of my favourites. Playing for Keeps by R.L. Mathewson - I took a slight detour from this month's LGBT challenge to re-read an older favourite in an attempt to break out of my reading slump, which sadly didn't work. I did enjoy the re-read, which was my first introduction to the romance genre, but my head just wasn't in the right zone. The Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller - This book was incredible, but not quite in the way I'd expected. It didn't break me or bring me to tears as I'd been told it would but the writing, the re-told mythology, the world-building and the characters, particularly Patroclus, was just stunning. If you like getting lost in Greek mythology, with a brilliant yet tragic queer storyline, you'll love The Song of Achilles. That's all for my June wrap-up! What did you read last month?
Happy Reading! Comments are closed.
|
Never miss a post!
About Kay (She/Her)
Book addict, film mad, music lover, business owner, writer and mum (not necessarily in that order), living in the UK. About Sophie (She/Her)
Sophie loves books (obviously). She has a passion for photography and spotting wildlife, and is interested in anything made with passion and creativity. THIS BLOG IS SPOILER FREE!
Rating system: 5 Stars - AMAZING!! 4.5 Stars - Almost perfect! 4 Stars - I really loved it 3.5 Stars - I liked it alot 3 Stars - I liked it (I don't typically review books that I rate below 3 stars)
Archives
March 2023
Categories
All
Recently Read:
#Bookstagram:Upcoming Blog Tours:
|