So, a quick thing about me - I lurve me some love. Romance is my thing, especially when it's diverse, with a great plot, real, quirky characters and some serious chemistry! Which is why I've put together a list of some of my favourite LGBT reads so far: Noah Can't Even by Simon James Powell This book shook me up. I grew up in the British public school system and this book transported me back to my own personal nightmare. I'm not sure if it was the bullying, identity crises, popularity (or the lack of), or peer pressure, but this book really nailed how I personally found school back in the 90's. I love how realistic the characters are in this book from geeky and confused Noah (who can blame him with that crazy family?) to cool, confident Harry. The supporting characters Jess, Noah's mum, particularly his gran are fantastic and I love them to bits. This story was funny, sweet and Noah was adorably naive. This was a lovely, realistic coming-out story. Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda by Becky Albertalli No LGBT list would be complete without the phenomenon that is Simon vs. The Homo Sapiens Agenda. To say that I'm excited for the UK movie release would be the understatement of the year! I love Simon so much!! He's cute, funny, innocent and sweet. And completely clueless which is probably why I figured out who Blue was a long time before Simon did. This story is great but what really takes it over the edge are the complex intertwining characters, the drama, the mystery and above all the 'can't stop smiling' love between these two! Leo Loves Aries by Anyta Sunday Anyta Sunday is one of my favourite adult romance authors. Her LGBT romances vary from comedy to drama and I haven't read a bad one yet. The entire Signs of Love series is adorable and features (so far) 3 gorgeous friends to lovers romances. This story features a completely clueless guy and a lot of witty banter. What I love most about this series is that it's not all about sex. It centers around the relationships and the growth of these beautiful characters. Clean by Juno Dawson Whilst an LGBT relationship isn't at the forefront of this YA book, it does have great representation. This story is gritty, harsh, dramatic and full of triggers. It's a real and brutal account of teenage addiction but the author works it perfectly through genuine, diverse characters and relatable humour. Check out my full review here. Rock by Anyta Sunday Unlike the Anyta Sunday romantic comedy series I mentioned above, this story is much more hard-hitting. It contains some seriously tricky subject matter but in my opinion is one of the most beautiful books I've ever read. I went through so many emotions in this book, and truly fell head over heels in love with these two characters. The Upside of Unrequited by Becky Albertalli I don't even know where to begin with this incredible book. You can check out my full review here. This book moved me to tears. I love Molly and I love the LGBT support in this book. Becky Albertalli is just amazing!! Caught! by J.L. Merrow Caught! was a completely surprising story. The protagonist is funny, sweet and unflinchingly British. All I could picture was Jack Whitehall the entire time I was reading. This book features a slow burn gay/bi adult romance and a beautifully sweet friendship. The Gentleman's Guide to Vice and Virtue by Mackenzie Lee Feel free to check out my full review of this glorious historical YA adventure romance here. I love that this book has both gay and bi characters. I love that it's a historical romance but also a romping adventure of epic proportions. The friendship in this story is fantastic, the romance (or almost romance) is frustrating at times but so sweet and Felicity is the best! Heartstopper by Alice Oseman Heartstopper is an ongoing webcomic. I've never successfully read a comic before but Hearstopper is so sweet it just dragged me in. The illustrations are cute, and the writing is sweet and funny. I love these characters, and their journey together. If you have any awesome LGBT recommendations (YA or adult), send them my way :)
Here are some of the LGBT books on my TBR: - Leah on the Offbeat by Becky Albertalli - The Both Die at the End by Adam Silvera - What If It's Us by Becky Albertalli and Adam Silvera - Carry On by Rainbow Rowell - Noah Could Never by Simon James Green Comments are closed.
|
Never miss a post!
About Kay (She/Her)
Book addict, film mad, music lover, business owner, writer and mum (not necessarily in that order), living in the UK. About Sophie (She/Her)
Sophie loves books (obviously). She has a passion for photography and spotting wildlife, and is interested in anything made with passion and creativity. THIS BLOG IS SPOILER FREE!
Rating system: 5 Stars - AMAZING!! 4.5 Stars - Almost perfect! 4 Stars - I really loved it 3.5 Stars - I liked it alot 3 Stars - I liked it (I don't typically review books that I rate below 3 stars)
Archives
March 2023
Categories
All
Recently Read:
#Bookstagram:Upcoming Blog Tours:
|