I read eight books this month. I can honestly say that I enjoyed each and every one. There was a lot of YA this month as I seem to be on a YA, Fantasy binge at the moment. I was also really happy to discover some fantastic new authors this month, especially T.J. Klune and Cale Dietrich, I fell in love with their books and can't wait to read more! Here they are, just click the name of the book to head over to the review for each one 😊
A Court of Frost and Starlight by Sarah J. Maas - I had mixed feelings about this book. From a fan of the series, particularly a fan of Feysand, it was a great little companion novel to the series. However, in terms of plot, it was somewhat lacking. Ash Princess by Laura Sebastian - I snagged an ARC of this from NetGalley and really enjoyed it. I loved the magic, the character development was interesting and I'm looking forward to continuing the series. Caraval by Stephanie Garber - I re-read Caraval in preparation for the release of Legendary and was blown away. I've never re-read a book before and felt as though I was reading it for the first time. The Lightning-Struck Heart by T.J. Klune - I LOVED this book! It was probably my favourite book of the month. It was sassy, fun, sweet and a giant adventure, I need more books like this! Beyond A Darkened Shore by Jessica Leake - This was my first ever FairyLoot book - I loved the mixture of Norse and Celtic mythology even if I wasn't too keen on the romance element which is pretty unusual for me. The Love Interest by Cale Dietrich - Another book I loved this month. I spotted this book on Twitter and loved the sound of it. Thankfully, it didn't disappoint. An action and angst filled LGBT story that I adored. Sea Witch by Sarah Henning - I was a little less sure of this book. The premise was interesting but I was a little unhappy with how things played out. A Touch of Magic by Isabelle Adler - This book was loads of fun. A new ARC from NetGalley and a really fun m/m romance. Have you read any of these? What did you think? I'm currently reading Legendary by Stephanie Garber and Killing It by Asia Mackay, and I can't wait to see what other amazing books I discover in June. 31/5/2018 21:50:27
Thanks lovely 😊 Comments are closed.
|
Never miss a post!
About Kay (She/Her)
Book addict, film mad, music lover, business owner, writer and mum (not necessarily in that order), living in the UK. About Sophie (She/Her)
Sophie loves books (obviously). She has a passion for photography and spotting wildlife, and is interested in anything made with passion and creativity. THIS BLOG IS SPOILER FREE!
Rating system: 5 Stars - AMAZING!! 4.5 Stars - Almost perfect! 4 Stars - I really loved it 3.5 Stars - I liked it alot 3 Stars - I liked it (I don't typically review books that I rate below 3 stars)
Archives
March 2023
Categories
All
Recently Read:
#Bookstagram:Upcoming Blog Tours:
|