It's been a minute since I last wrote a review here BUT I have exciting things to announce in the near future, so watch this space. It's been an interesting year so far, as things seem to be edging back to some sort of normal. I've enjoyed my first live theatre show in years, I've been to the circus, and I found a couple of new bookshops that I already can't wait to revisit. I also visited the London Book Fair and I'm now looking forward to the NYALitFest in Preston next month. The line-up sounds fantastic and I'm so excited to start attending in-person events like this again! For now, I'm going to do a quick wrap-up of the books I've read in the first quarter of 2022. As always, click on the title to read the review or to visit Goodreads: After devouring Wolfsong - the first book in the LGBT+ paranormal romance Green Creek series - by TJ Klune, back in 2018, I finally finished the series. Each book in the series is connected and can't be read as a standalone as, even though each book features a different couple, there is an overarching plot tying them all together. Wolfsong introduces us to the Bennett pack of Green Creek and the series revolves around the dangers they face as one of the oldest, most renowned werewolf packs in the world. The series deals a serious emotional punch, which is probably why it took me so long to read, I honestly felt like I needed time to recover after finishing each one. Wolfsong and Heartsong in particular I found to be especially haunting, but equally beautiful. As always with TJ Klune's writing, there are lots of lighter moments woven throughout the darker themes (TW include: kidnapping, child abuse (violence and physical harm), grief, loss, murder), and the vibrant, fully developed characters leap from the page. Another thing that I've always loved about this author's books is the inclusivity. There's gay, bisexual and asexual rep throughout the series, and LGBT+ characters are simply present and central, without their sexuality being a source of conflict, a plot point, or even a big deal - they just are. It's really great to have series like this with diverse characters who can have adventures, romance, and challenges to overcome, without their sexuality being a primary focus. The only "issue" I had with this series was trying to choose between the eBooks and the audiobooks. The books themselves are incredibly well-written and engaging, and I love reading TJ Klune's words and immersing myself in his world, but at the same time, Kirt Graves does such an amazing job bringing the characters to life with his voice - since I heard his voice for Gordo, I can't not hear it in my head when I read that character's words. Overall, this series is fun and swoon-worthy but packs a hefty emotional punch while carrying the reader on a supernatural journey that's so well written it feels real. King of Battle and Blood by Scarlett St. Clair - Sadly this book was not for me. I found the dialogue really cringe-worthy, the narrative stiff, and the character's unlikeable and unrelatable. Ethan & Jag Destroy the World by Maz Maddox - I could not get enough of this book. It was a complete parody of a paranormal romance centring on a Demon who falls for a human, and the sheer havoc they cause just by being together. The version I read also contained a short prequel which was lots of fun and helped me to get to know the characters better. It was a hilarious romp that also managed to be bizarrely sweet and touching - I'm very much looking forward to reading more by this author. A Marvellous Light by Freya Marske - This book took me a little while to get into, as I found the pace quite slow and the characters un-engaging to begin with, but things took a turn around 20% in and suddenly I couldn't get enough. This was such a low-angst, comforting read that I was happy to take my time with it and lose myself for hours. I caught myself smiling multiple times and fell in love with the characters and the magic system. Here's what I'm currently reading:At the moment, I'm reading Gallant by V.E. Schwab. It's spooky and mysterious, and I'm around 70% in and loving it! I also just finished Always by Loren Leigh which is an m/m college romance. I loved the writing in this and the way that the author really brought the characters to life. There's a lot of emotion in this book which deals with addiction and grief, but I think the bisexual awakening paired with a really tender and sweet pining love story was beautifully done. And that's all for now. Watch this space for more news and reading updates coming soon! Comments are closed.
|
Never miss a post!
About Kay (She/Her)
Book addict, film mad, music lover, business owner, writer and mum (not necessarily in that order), living in the UK. About Sophie (She/Her)
Sophie loves books (obviously). She has a passion for photography and spotting wildlife, and is interested in anything made with passion and creativity. THIS BLOG IS SPOILER FREE!
Rating system: 5 Stars - AMAZING!! 4.5 Stars - Almost perfect! 4 Stars - I really loved it 3.5 Stars - I liked it alot 3 Stars - I liked it (I don't typically review books that I rate below 3 stars)
Archives
March 2023
Categories
All
Recently Read:
#Bookstagram:Upcoming Blog Tours:
|