I know what you're thinking. We're two weeks into August, why am I only now posting my July book roundup? Truthfully, I just haven't had the time. I also haven't had the time to post any of the blogs I wanted to over the past week, including the weekly memes. Oh, the joys of being an adult! 🙄 I started 11 books in July and finished 10, since I'm still reading Heart of Thorns by Bree Barton, which admittedly is taking me forever to read (hence the lack of reviews lately). Here's a closer look at the books I read in July (just click on the title to head over to the review): The Definition of Us by Sarah Harris (NetGalley eARC) - I absolutely adored this book. It's one of the most beautiful books that I've ever read. The characters, the plot and the mental health representation were perfect. Vicious by V.E. Schwab - This was my first ever V.E. Schwab book and I really, really enjoyed it. The characters were not at all what I expected, neither was the plot but it worked exceptionally well and I couldn't stop reading. Grace & Fury by Tracy Banghart - Another fantastic read this month. This book had a great feminist message, with strong characters and a really intriguing plot. I'm excited for book 2. The Knight and the Red Cloak by Dru Wellington - Sadly, I didn't really enjoy this m/m novella. It just didn't grab my attention, so there's no full review of this one. To Be Honest by Maggie Ann Martin (NetGalley/Xpresso Book Tours eARC) - This book was read as part of an upcoming blog tour with Xpresso Book Tours, so keep your eyes peeled for my review on 20th August 2018. Leah on the Offbeat by Becky Albertalli - This was my first audio book of the year and whilst I loved the narration, as well as revisiting favourite characters, the main character wasn't my cup of tea. Smart Tass by Mimi Jean Pamfiloff - Sadly, this was the second book this month that I didn't particularly enjoy. I had high hopes for this enemies-to-lovers style story but the relationship was actually pretty toxic and was unfortunately, not for me. Openly Straight by Bill Konigsberg - My second audio book of the year turned out to be one of my favourite books of the year. I absolutely loved this story. I loved the narrator, the characters, the wit and humour, and the angst. I'm really looking forward to the next book in the series! Heartship by Amy Jo Cousins - Honestly, I can barely even remember this book, which I suppose is a review in itself. Captive by Jex Lane - This book was something of a mixed bag for me. There were parts of it that I loved and parts I hated. It was an interesting concept and the main character was likeable but I'm still not sure whether I'll continue with the series. Since I didn't read many LGBT books in June, I'm glad that 6 out of the 10 books I read in July had some form of LGBT rep. 🌈 Have you read any of these books? What did you think of them? Books I bought this month:
To Kill a Kingdom by Alexandra Christo (Amazon) The Novice by Taran Matharu (Amazon) Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe by Benjamin Alire Saenz (Waterstones) Shadow and Bone by Leigh Bardugo (Waterstones) The Lost Witch by Melvin Burgess (NYALitFest) The Monsters We Deserve by Marcus Sedgwick (NYALitFest) As usual, I have no idea which eBooks I bought this month. I also received the FairyLoot July - Power Within Book Box which included a stunning copy of Heart of Throns by Bree Barton, that I'm currently reading. Have you read any of these? Which would you recommend? I was also lucky enough to attend my first ever book event this month, the NYALitFest which was fantastic! I hope you've enjoyed my July 2018 book roundup! I'm a little behind on my August reading but hoping to catch up soon, so stay tuned for more reviews and blog tours coming up! Happy reading! 😃📚 Comments are closed.
|
Never miss a post!
About Kay (She/Her)
Book addict, film mad, music lover, business owner, writer and mum (not necessarily in that order), living in the UK. About Sophie (She/Her)
Sophie loves books (obviously). She has a passion for photography and spotting wildlife, and is interested in anything made with passion and creativity. THIS BLOG IS SPOILER FREE!
Rating system: 5 Stars - AMAZING!! 4.5 Stars - Almost perfect! 4 Stars - I really loved it 3.5 Stars - I liked it alot 3 Stars - I liked it (I don't typically review books that I rate below 3 stars)
Archives
March 2023
Categories
All
Recently Read:
#Bookstagram:Upcoming Blog Tours:
|